FeeDicksonReid.com Privacy Policy

This document sets out what data we collect; how and why we collect it and what to do in the event that you wish your data to be removed.

Our Details :

Fee Dickson Reid

18/6 Fidra Road, North Berwick EH39 4NG

07894341493

Feedicksonarts@gmail.com

www.feedicksonreid.com

 

The type of information collected:

Names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers

Website user stats

 

How we get the information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

-If you email, use the website contact form or telephone to make an enquiry, or subsequently provide an address for delivery

-If you subscribe to our newsletter

-If you make a purchase where your details will be retained in our financial records

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources

-From google analytics, wix website analytics and mailchimp for the purpose of tracking useage on our website/mailings.

How we use the information you give us:

-To communicate directly with you and facilitate potential sales where you have contacted us

-To deliver our newsletter if you have subscribed to it (We may share this information with Mailchimp)

- To analyse our website/mailing list traffic via cookies (We may share this information with Google Analytics and Wix analytics)

-To keep our financial records accurate and up to date post-sales (We use cloud accoutning Quickbooks and may share this information witht hem)

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Feedicksonarts@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation

(f) We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information:

Your personal information is stored on our hard drive and digitally for as long as we are legally required to hold it (ie for tax purposes).

Data such as email addreses will be held until you unsubscribe from our newsletter, and then deleted from our systems.

Telephone numbers and addresses will be deleted two years post purchase; though information relating to sales that is necessary for financial records will be retained

Useage data from Cookies and web analytics will be deleted annually.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at

Feedicksonarts@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us Feedicksonarts@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk